Privacy Policy

Terms and Conditions

The privacy of your personal information is of paramount importance to the Thriving Community Partnership (TCP).

We are committed to respecting your right to privacy and to the protection of your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988.

This Privacy Policy applies to information collected via this website or by any of the TCP officers, employees or agents.

Expression of Interest

By submitting an expression of interest to join the Thriving Community Partnership you give consent for the TCP to collect and store your personal information for the purpose of evaluation and contact. The information collected may include your full name, email address, contact number, organisation and position.

Collecting your personal information

As an approved member, the TCP may collect additional personal information about you including your interests, sector and industry or any other data for;

  • Sharing information related to your field of interest.  Information may be shared within the website, or through electronic direct mail.  If you do not wish to receive direct email, then you can contact the TCP administrator to opt out at contact@thriving.org.au
  • Identifying you for member administration services.
  • Sharing your profile credentials with other members to whom you’re collaborating with in our online workspace.  Profile credentials include first and last name (mandatory) and photograph (optional).   If you do not wish to show your mandatory credentials, then members may request to use a pseudonym by contacting us at contact@thriving.org.au

We will collect your personal information from you directly, or from a third party with your consent. This may happen when you give us personal information over the telephone, web or in person.  In certain cases, we may also collect your personal information from professional networking providers where you have implied consent by publishing your information to the public (i.e. LinkedIn).

Using and disclosing your personal information

The Thriving Community Partnership will ensure that any information collected from you is held, used or disclosed consistently with the Australian Privacy Principles and other applicable privacy laws and codes.

Keeping your personal information accurate and up-to-date

The Thriving Community Partnership aims to ensure the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We will take reasonable steps to ensure this is the case.

If you believe your personal information is not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact us or update your information directly within our member portal.

Destruction of personal information

The Thriving Community Partnership will destroy all records of personal information upon request from the person, or resulting through severance of relationship.

Protecting your personal information

The Thriving Community Partnership takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Our staff are required to comply with confidentiality requirements. We also have in place document storage security policies and security measures for systems access.

Resolving your privacy issues

If you would like to know what information we hold about you, or if you would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy, then please contact us at contact@thriving.org.au

Share this Post: